Privacy


Commitment

The Ontario Ministry of Transportation is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals who visit the Ontario 511 website. When you visit the Ontario 511 website, we will not collect your personal information unless you choose to use the My511 service. The collection of personal information is necessary for the administration of the Ontario My511 Services.

This page sets out our privacy policy and describes why and how we collect, use and disclose personal information which you choose to provide to us on our website. This policy doesn't apply to anyone who isn't under our control or management, such as the operators of other websites that you might link to from our website. Such operators may have their own privacy policies, which might differ from ours.

Collection and Choice

You are under no obligation to provide any personal information to the Ontario 511 service at any time. There is no charge for you to register or to use the website.

Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you enter during the registration process. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of My511 features. We use the information that you provide for purposes such as providing customized routes, responding to your requests and customizing future enhancements for you.
Information a Registered User may provide is:
  • Username (mandatory)
  • Password (mandatory)
  • Email Address (mandatory)
  • Telephone number (optional)
  • Travel Routes and other Location Information (optional)
Automatic Information: When you browse or download information from the Ontario 511 Service automatically collects limited amounts of standard information for web traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. The information is analyzed for operational trends, performance, and for ways to improve our sites. The Ontario 511 service cannot identify you from this information.

Information that may be collected from a Registered and Non-Registered User including:
  • Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the computers being used to access our sites
  • Operating systems and the types and versions of browsers used to access our sites
  • Internet Service Providers used by visitors to our sites
  • Dates and times of site access
  • Pages visited
  • Names and sizes of files requested
As a general practice, we make no attempt to link this information with the identity of individuals visiting our sites.

Use and Disclosure

We use the personal information we collect to: provide and improve our Services and provide you with a personalized experience through the website. 

If you choose to register for My511 Services, we will keep track only of the information and preferences that you choose to provide to us. Ontario 511's vendor will store it securely on their system and will not release it to any third party without your prior consent unless required by law. You will be asked to create a user name and a password which you will need to access your personal information on all visits to the website.

Any personal information you give us will only be used for the purpose of administering My511 Services and conducting site evaluation including the use of surveys or questionnaires by the ministry or ministry partners. You will not be placed on any mailing lists. None of your personal information will ever be shared, rented, sold or otherwise released to any third party, except where you have consented.

Retention

Ontario 511 retains the personal information that you provide for as long as necessary to fulfil the administration of My 511 Services. If you decide to delete your My511 account, Ontario 511 will no longer retain your information.

Cookies, Analytics and Location Services

Cookies
The Ontario 511 websites uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file sent from a Web server and placed on your computer's hard drive. A cookie is generally used to enhance your browsing experience. You can choose to set your browser to detect and reject cookies, to accept cookies from all sites, or to prompt you whenever a site wants to send you a cookie. Check your browser's "Help" files to learn how to do this. If you choose to refuse cookies, you may not be able to access some of the interactive features on our website. Cookies used by Ontario 511, do not give us access to anything on your hard drive and cannot do anything to your computer.
Web Analytics
In order to serve you better, we use Google Analytics to help analyse the use of Ontario 511. These tools use cookies to collect and generate information about your visits to the site (including your IP address) that is transmitted to the servers in an anonymous form for processing. We study patterns of website activity, so we can improve the experience of visitors to our sites.
The use of these tools does not allow the service to identify individuals.
You can opt-out of analytics activity by setting your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent and block analytics cookies if desired. Please consult your browser's Help Menu for instructions.
Google Location Services
This service is used to identify start and end points while determining route information. You maintain control of location services by controlling your browser and mobile settings. At no time does the Ontario 511 collect or store active route information. Please refer to Googles Privacy Policy for further information on this service.

Access and Correction

Ontario 511 provides the ability for Registered users to correct and/or delete their own information online through the Manage Account tool within My 511 Services. Individuals also have a right to access their personal information that is held within the Ontario 511 system by making an access request under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).

Questions and Concerns

If you have any questions please contact MTOInfo Ontario Ministry of Transportation, 301 St. Paul Street, Ground Floor, St. Catharines, Ontario L7R 7R4, or call (905) 322-2802.

Privacy Policy Changes

We will use personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information was collected. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on our website so that you can view it. If at some point we would like to start using your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will first ask for your consent.